Privacy Policy

Peloha Veterinary Services Ltd

T/A Folly Veterinary Centre

Privacy Notice

 

This notice explains what personal data we will hold about you, how we collect it, and how we will use it. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation.

Who collects the information

Peloha Veterinary Services Ltd trading as Folly Veterinary Centre is a ‘data controller’ and gathers certain information about you. We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our data protection policy.

About the information, we collect and hold

We may collect the following information from you directly either in person or over the telephone :
Your full name and contact details which will include your home address, home and mobile phone numbers and an email address. 
Information regarding your pet insurance policy including your policy number and excess figure.

Why we collect the information and how we use it

We will typically collect and use this information for the following purposes
  • For record-keeping of your pets’ clinical history
  • For the purposes of our legitimate interests, but only if these are not overridden by your interests, rights or freedoms.
We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to the information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

How we may share the information

We may also need to share some of your personal information with other parties, such as our software provider (Teleos), etc pharmaceutical manufacturers when requesting reminders for your pets’ flea and worm treatments. Referral Hospitals when specific treatment is required for your pet. Professional advisers, such as the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons.  Usually, the information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our practice and by those of our group companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above.

How long we keep your information

We keep the personal information that we obtain about you for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. How long we keep your information will be dependent on how long your pet is under our care, the length of time that your pet was last prescribed drugs by the practice and for the time stated by the HMRC guidelines for the retention of financial records.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Please contact our Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at follyvets@gmail.com  requesting you would like to correct or request access to information that we hold relating to you or if you have any questions about this notice. You also have the right to ask our Data Protection Officer for some but not all of the information we hold and process to be erased (the ‘right to be forgotten’) in certain circumstances. Our Data Protection Officer will provide you with further information about the right to be forgotten if you ask for it.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information. If not, contact the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or
telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

Useful Links

British Veterinary Association: 

 http://www.bva.co.uk/


The Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons: 

 http://www.rcvs.org.uk

The Bristish Small Animal Association: 

http://www.bsava.com/

Feline Advisory Bureau:

http://www.icatcare.org/

Kennel Club: 

http://www.thekennelclub.org.uk/

PETS Passports: 

https://www.gov.uk/take-pet-abroad

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon